Academic and Non-Academic Awardees | S.Y. 2016-17, 1st and 2nd Term | S.Y. 2015-16, 3rd Term
SGEN College Cup Tournament: November 2016
1st Runner Up
Chris Malloney Borja
Reza Nathan Kathibi
Richard Ivan Tamayo
Emmanuel Nicolai Delingon
Florante Legaspi III
Mahmouhd Ullah Chowdhury
King Dennis Raphael III Badiola
Philippine Culinary Cup - August 2016
U.S. Poultry Category – Bronze – 08 August 2016
Emeldy Ibanez Thompson
SGEN College Cup Tournament: November 2016
Volleyball –Women's Division
CHAMPION
Alecx Tangayan
Diandra Frances Gil
Hannah Angeles Ortiz
Theona Charity Bargan
Jellah Mae Castillo
Eriko Louise Visitacion
Yssah Nastassja Cueto
Karla Nicole Villamor
Mina Kim
Pauline Trisha Panuelos
Patricia Nicole Neiderberger
SGEN College Cup Tournament: March 2017
Badminton
Daniella Louise Lupena
Women's Division 1st place
Erica Laciste
Women's Division 3rd place
Carlos Gervacio
Men's Division 1st place
Ulrich Mark Joshua San Andres
Men’s Division 3rd place
Tria Irish Garcia
Mixed Division 1st place
Daniella Louise Lupena
Mixed Division – 3rd place
Niel Britanico
Mixed Division – 3rd place
SUBARU PALM CHALLENGE
Champion
Ulrich Mark Joshua San Andres
SUBARU PALM CHALLENGE
2nd Runner up
David Nathaniel Price Hourani
Special Citation for Creative Contributions
Dave Anthon R. Base
Designed and laid out various posters for the Academic Support Department (Student Council, Student Affairs and Academic Support) • Clash of Colors Video • The Haunting at SISFU V • SISFUN video • Freshtival poster and video
Reizel Mari Conlu Royena
Edit event videos for the Academic Support Department • Rotaract Emergency Preparedness Project (REPP) video • Rotaract Christmas Event Video • Teacher’s Day Video • Freshtival Video • Clash of Colors video • SISFUn video • The Haunting Video • Athletic’s Team Promotional video
The Bridge Editorial Staff
Aaron Alvarez
Editor in Chief
Isabella Bartolome
Managing/Sports Editor
Melissa Gonzales
Alumni/News Editor
Shiandra Mendoza
Features Editor
Mari Rafayel Cornejo
Writer
Kevin Jang
Writer
Erica Laciste
Writer
Justin Dionaldo
Writer
Clarence Trozado
Writer
Theme Buffet Award
Thai Theme Group
Mika Loise Altamirano
Gabrielle Rianna Blardony
Anna Horii
Mina Kim
Fermin Tamayo
*The Thai Theme group garnered an overall score of 3.61.
Academic Awards
Perfect Attendance Awardees
For the 3rd Trimester of S.Y. 2015-2016 and 1st & 2nd Trimesters of S.Y. 2016-2017
School of Business & Computing
Bartolome, Isabella Coloma
Bautista, Daphne Dae Gante
Britanico, Lev Niel Sablay
Cannu, Rodolph Joseph Bautista
Fabian, Marie Alexandria Lipata
Fernandez, Sarah Kristine Yvonne
Jang, Yerin (Clare)
Landerito, Reigel Joshua Pedrera
Peñarubia, Pamela Gabito
Polge Auriane Christine
Sobreviñas, Steffanie Ros
Tomacruz, Rafael Paolo
Academic Awards
Perfect Attendance Awardees
For the 3rd Trimester of S.Y. 2015-2016 and 1st & 2nd Trimesters of S.Y. 2016-2017
School of Hospitality Management
Biance Nadine A. Carayag
Natalie Gina M. Lang
Highest Grade for Foundation Studies
Terms 1& 2 S.Y. 2016-2017
Su Nam Jang
Business Math, Computer Studies, Accounting, Research Methods
Amanda Patricia Ann M. Joel
Personal Development Planning, Business Communication II
Rafael Paolo Tomacruz
Business Communication I, Personal Development Planning, Accounting, Introduction to Business
Recipients for the Hospitality Management Programme
Subjects for Terms 3 S.Y. 2015-16, 1 & 2 S.Y. 2016-17
Jayvee T. Alincomot
Sustainable Hospitality Environments, Managing Food & Beverage Operations
Maria Katrina Angelica DC. Aliño
Property, Safety & Security Management
Dona Marina G. Attar
Managing Rooms Division
Gabrielle Rianna S. Blardony
Hospitality & Tourism Industry Perspectives, Communications In Hospitality Businesses, Rooms Division Guest Services And Standards
Bianca Nadine A. Carayag
The Changing Economic Environment
Gabrielle Kristine P. Cobrado
Measuring Business Financial Performance, Professional Wines, Creating The Guest Experience
Ina Colleen DG. Kim
E-Marketing & Distribution
Wencylou R. Lana
Supervising Rooms Division Service Standards
Lara Danielle M. Mustrada
Culinary Techniques & Standards
Hannah A. Ortiz
Applied Business Communications, Rooms Division Service Standards, Contemporary Hospitality & Tourism Industry, Hospitality Business Software, Hospitality Operational Planning And Control, Introduction To Accounting (Foundation Subject)
Ma. Isabel B. Pimentel
Human Resource Development
Eriko Louise Y. Visitacion
The Changing Economic Environment, Managing Rooms Division Operations, Sustainable Hospitality Environments
Pearson
Subjects for Terms 3 S.Y. 2015-16, 1 & 2 S.Y. 2016-17
Karen Tricia M. Aquino
Effective Teamwork, Giving Customers A Positive Impression,Principles Of Customer Service In Hospitality, Leisure, Travel & Tourism, Principles Of Producing Basic Poultry Dishes, Principles Of Producing Basic Vegetables Dishes, Principles Of Completing Kitchen Documentation, Principles Of How To Maintain Efficient Use Of Resources In The Kitchen, Principles Of Setting Up And Closing The Kitchen, Safe, Hygienic And Secure Working Environments In Hospitality, Food Safety In Catering, Management Information System (Foundation Subject), Principles Of Producing Basic Fish Dishes, Principles Of Producing Basic Meat Dishes, English For Business (Foundation Subject)
Adrian Owen P. Cantillas
Service Of Alcoholic Drinks, Principles Of Preparing And Serving Wines, Research Methods (Foundation Subject)
Mohammad Shajid R. Faheem
Preparation & Clearing Of Service Areas, Service Of Food At Table, Principles Of Preparing And Clearing Areas For Table Service, Contemporary Gastronomy, Planning & Managing Food Production & Beverage Service
Felicia Ken P. Mardo
Creative Patisserie
Regina Clarisse S. Miranda
Planning & Managing Food Production & Beverage Service, Finance In The Hospitality Industry
Jeric Montilla
Developing Manager, Research Project
Chloe Marie A. Polistico
Principles Of How To Maintain, Handle & Clean Knives, Principles Of Making Basic Stocks, Preparing, Cooking & Finishing Basic Soups, Preparing, Cooking & Finishing Basic Hot Sauces, Principle Of Producing Basic Pasta Dishes
Thompson, Emeldy I.
Preparation, Cooking & Finishing Of Fish Dishes, Preparation, Cooking & Finishing Of Meat Dishes, Preparation, Cooking & Finishing Of Poultry Dishes, Preparation, Cooking & Finishing Of Vegetable Dishes, World Food, The Contemporary Hospitality Industry
Kathia V. Villagonzalo
Business Math (Foundation Subject)
Highest Grade for Higher National Diploma in Business
Christian Aaron L. Alvarez
Financial Investment Opportunities
Isabella C. Bartolome
Managing Financial Resources and Decisions, Organizations and Behavior, Marketing Planning
Rodolph Joseph B. Cannu
Working with and Leading People
Abigael Maan D. Escobar
International Marketing
Alyanna Nina Z. Flores
Working with and Leading People
Margot B. Galang
Organizations and Behavior
Melissa Francesca P. Gonzales
Personal and Professional Development
Yerin Jang (Claire)
Management Accounting, Financial Accounting and Report, Taxation
Kenneth T. Mercado
Managing Communications, Knowledge and Information
Fatima S. Muhsen
Marketing Principles
Sarah S. Muhsen
Research Project, Financial Investment Opportunities
Pamela G. Peñarubia
Aspects of Contract and Negligence for Business, Management Accounting, Organizations and Behavior
Queen Racel May E. Rait
Business Ethics, Managing Business Activities to Achieve Results
Rachel Myka C. Royena
Sales Planning and Operations
Trixia Nicole P. Rubillos
Advertising and Promotions
Sevigne Natividad
Aspects of Contract and Negligence for Business
Steffanie Ros Sobreviñas
Business Environment, Aspects of Contract and Negligence for Business, Business Decision Making, Business Strategy, Internet Marketing, Advertising and Promotions, Marketing Intelligence, Marketing Planning
Iris Grace R. Tanael
Research Project
Dave Anthony R. Base
Object Oriented Programming, Network Security
Bernaliza A. Caniedo
Data Structures and Algorithm
Nica Patricia C. Dolleton
Data Structures and Algorithm
Sarah Kristin Yvonne E. Fernandez
Business Skills for E-Commerce, Computer Systems, Employability and Professional Development, Systems Analysis and Design, Programming in Java, Information Systems in Organizations, Web Application Development, Quality Systems in I.T.
Seung Mi Kang
Business Skills for E-Commerce, Employability and Professional Development, Networking Technologies
Auriane Christine Polge
Programming in Java, Web Application Development, Database Design Concept, Object Oriented Programming, Quality System in I.T., Networking Technologies